PRIVACY POLICY

Life Vision Counselling complies with Australian privacy legislation and standards, safe-guarding your information. 

 

We are committed to maintaining the highest standards in protecting the privacy of our service users.

Privacy Policy

 

All Services provided by Life Vision Counselling meets the Australian health services requirement to comply with legislation and regulations which protect the use and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Information and Privacy Protection

 

Life Vision Counselling makes every effort to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Information provided through the Life Vision Counselling website complies with Information Privacy Principles, and particularly principles 1 to 3, 10 and 11.

Stated simply these principles are:

  • Principle 1: Collection of information must be lawful and fair

  • Principle 2: Informing people why information is collected

  • Principle 3: Ensuring personal information collected is of good quality and not too intrusive

  • Principle 10: Limiting the use of personal information to the purpose for which it was obtained

  • Principle 11: Preventing the disclosure of personal information outside the agency

Your Email Address

 

Life Vision Counselling will only record your email address in the event that you send us a message by email or if you register for regular assistance. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your email address will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent by way of a specific request in writing. We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

Your Private Information and National Privacy Principles

  1. During this consultation, personal and health related client information is collected for administrative and professional services purposes by Life Vision Counselling. There are on occasions certain requirements that necessitate the sharing of intelligence, non-identifiable and identifiable client information such as a referral to a specialist or the drafting of a report for legal purposes etc. as authorised by the client.
     

  2. At all times, the Life Vision Counselling Practitioner (practitioner) is required to work within the relevant Commonwealth, State and/or Territory Government guidelines, principles and the law regarding Privacy of Information.
     

  3. At this Life Vision Counselling practice we do not require individual consent to disclose information when such information is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the client or any other person directly or indirectly associated with the client where their health, life or safety or wellbeing is, or may be, placed at risk.
     

  4. All client information collected is kept by the practitioner in either a secure data storage facility, device or a secured electronic server facility where sensitive information can only be accessed by appropriately qualified and authorised personnel in possession of security access codes.
     

  5. The National Privacy Principles may give clients the right to access their own client records, however costs incurred in the processing of the request, including photocopying and time taken to photocopy will be passed on to the client.  Such costs will also attract GST charges.
     

  6. There are a limited number of situations when a request for access to client records may be denied in part or in full by the practitioner. These include where:
     

    1. Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;

    2. The privacy of others might be affected;

    3. The request is frivolous or vexatious;

    4. Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

    5. Access would prejudice negotiations with the individual;

    6. Access would be unlawful;

    7. Denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
       

  7. All personal information gathered by your practitioner during the provision of the service will remain confidential and secure except when:

 

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or

  2. Failure to disclose the information would place you and/or another person at risk; or

  3. Your prior written approval has been obtained to:

    1. Provide a written or verbal report to another professional or agency. eg. a Medical General Practitioner or a Barrister and/or Solicitor (lawyer); or

    2. Discuss the material with another person. e.g. a parent/carer/guardian, advocate or employer.

 

Client Services Agreement

 

  1. The Client voluntarily consents to participate in the health industry services provided by Practitioner upon signing of and the entering of this Client Services Agreement (Agreement). Methods to be used in the provision of these services will be explained to you by your Practitioner. All such processes are hereafter referred to as “services.”  The Client understands and agrees that the practitioner’s services will address only the mutually agreed upon and specified concerns. The Client agrees to inform the Practitioner of changes in his/her circumstances, mental health and/or medical status that may adversely affect his/her ability to participate fully in the services provided.
     

  2. The Practitioner agrees to render ethical, competent services to the Client, to the best of their ability and within the limits of their professional knowledge and training. The Client understands and agrees that there are unable to assure or predict the results or outcomes.
     

  3. The Client has the right to ask questions about any process and to discuss any concerns before, during, or following these services. The Client has the right to refuse to participate in any process at any time. The Client has the right to accept or reject services made or offered by the Practitioner at any time. The Client understands that the noncompliance with services provided may reduce the probability of successful outcomes.

Use of Audio Recordings

 

  1. The Practitioner may make audio, video and/or digital recordings of sessions conducted with the Client. The Client accepts that the acceptance of professional services by the practitioner and the signing of this Agreement is an automatic approval to audio, video and/or digitally record all sessions conducted with the client directly or over any telecommunication or electronic communication service or secure computer equipment.

 

Risk

 

  1. The Client acknowledges and accepts that there may be a risk associated with the Practitioner’s services. In that during the provision of these services, the Client may experience some uncomfortable emotions or review some unpleasant memories.  The Client acknowledges and accepts these risks.

 

Disclaimer of Liability

 

  1. The Client acknowledges and accepts all responsibility and risks associated with the provision of these services provided by the Practitioner. The Client hereby releases and discharges the Practitioner, Life Vision Counselling, Neuro Balance Pty Ltd, its employees, subcontractors, representatives, directors, officers shareholders or agents or those of its affiliated organisations or agents or anyone else involved with the Practitioner, Life Vision Counselling and Neuro Balance Pty Ltd jointly or severally from any and all liability and from each and every complaint, demand, claim or cause of action existing, including but not limited to negligence or direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or loss which may hereafter arise resulting directly or indirectly from the conduct of these services.

  2. In jurisdictions (States or Territories) which do not allow some or all of the above limitations of liability, liability shall be limited to the greatest extent allowed by the law of that jurisdiction. 

 

Client Approval for Collection of Unidentifiable Client Research Data

 

  1. The Client agrees that upon the signing of this Agreement that they accept the professional services to be provided by the Practitioner. Further by doing so provides anapproval for the collection and use of unidentifiable or non-identified client research data by Life Vision Counselling. Such unidentifiable client research data (data) will at all time be the intellectual property of Life Vision Counselling. The Client further authorises and approves the use of this data for the research and advancement of mental health services locally, nationally and internationally.
     

  2. The Client’s signature on the form indicates that they have read, understand and accepted the terms and conditions of this Agreement and have entered into it voluntarily.  
     

  3. The client further agrees that if any part of this Agreement is found to be invalid by a Court of Law or any Tribunal, all other sections will be deemed as still applying and be valid.

Queries, Concerns and Further Information

 

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and Life Vision Counselling, you are invited to email the Life Vision Counselling Program Manager.

At Life Vision Counselling, we do not bill a surcharge, or any additional fees for evening, or weekend appointments.  However Late Cancellation Fees Do Apply.

Suite 27

240 Plenty Road

BUNDOORA   VIC   3083

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Our NEW Quit Smoking Program is also at:

Servicing the North Eastern Melbourne suburbs:

Briar Hill; Bundoora; Diamond Creek; Doreen; Epping; Greensborough; Ivanhoe; Lalor; Lower Plenty; King Lake; Mernda; Mill Park; Montmorency; Plenty; Reservoir; Rosanna; South Morang; St. Helena; Thomastown; View Bank; Whittlesea; Yarrambat.
 

And the following Eastern suburbs:

Ashburton; Blackburn; Blackburn North; Box Hill; Box Hill North; Bulleen; Burwood; Doncaster; Donvale; Glen Iris; Hawthorn East; Kew East; Mitcham; Mont Albert; Mont Albert North; Nunawading; Ringwood; Park Orchards; Surrey Hills; Templestowe; Templestowe Lower; Vermont; Warrandyte.

All sessions for counselling or hypnotherapy are by appointment only.  Please note that your appointment is reserved especially for you.  We appreciate you providing 48 hours notice if you need to reschedule your appointment.  A late fee of $100 will be applied for counselling bookings Mon-Fri and the FULL fee for Saturday.  The fee is $180 for hypnotherapy bookings if you provide less than 48 hours notice of a cancellation.   ... Read More

1 Blossom Street
MITCHAM 3132